Test Procedure

2004 Ford Focus ZX3, 2.3 Z, StandardSECTION Test Procedure

FF1 KOER DTC P1650: DID YOU TURN THE STEERING WHEEL AT LEAST ONE HALF TURN WITHIN 20 SECONDS OF STARTING THE KOER SELF-TEST? 

  1. FF1 KOER DTC P1650: DID YOU TURN THE STEERING WHEEL AT LEAST ONE HALF TURN WITHIN 20 SECONDS OF STARTING THE KOER SELF-TEST?  

    Did you turn the steering wheel at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FF2. Rerun the KOEO self-test
  2. FF2 DTC P1650: CHECK THE PSP PID 
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • Access the PCM -PSP PID.
    • Turn the steering wheel back and forth.

    Does the PID state change? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FF6. KEY OFF.
    GO toFF3.
  3. FF3 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUITS TO THE PSP SWITCH FOR CYCLING 
    • PSP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -PSP PID.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side
      PSP SIGRTN
    • REMOVE jumper wire(s)

    Does the PID state change? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PSP switch. KEY OFF.
    GO to  FF4.
  4. FF4 CHECK THE PSP & SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side
    PSP PSP
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FF5. REPAIR open circuit.
  5. FF5 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PSP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side
      PSP SIGRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR short circuit. INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
  6. FF6 DTC P1651: CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    NOTE: Be aware that P1651 could be set if the vehicle is towed with the engine running, or if a power steering hydraulic concern is present.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -PSP PID.
    • CHECK for open circuits while performing the following. A fault is indicated by a sudden change in the PSP PID.
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP & SIGRTN circuit(s).
      • Lightly tap on the PSP to simulate road shock.
    • PSP Switch connector disconnected.
    • CHECK the PSP circuit for a short to ground while performing the following:
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP circuit(s).

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    ISOLATE the fault
    KEY OFF.
    RECONNECT PSPS
    Repair as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to Z1 .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.