Test Procedure

2004 Ford Focus ZX3, 2.3 Z, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0196  DY1  DY1  DY1
P0197  DY2  DY2  DY2
P0198  DY2  DY2  DY2
P0298      DY13
P1184  DY1  DY1  DY1
  1. DY1 DTCS P0196 OR P1184: CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: Before continuing with this pinpoint test, verify the engine oil condition and level are within specification.
    • Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
    • Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
    • Run Self -Test

    Are DTCs P0196 or P1184 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DY2. The engine temperature was not stabilized.
    REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
  2. DY2 DTCS P0196, P0197, P0198, P1184 OR P0298: CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.3 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DY3. GO to  DY5.
  3. DY3 SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EOT sensor. GO to  DY4.
  4. DY4 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    EOT SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
    EOT Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  5. DY5 CHECK FOR HIGH EOT SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DY6. GO to  DY10.
  6. DY6 CHECK THE EOT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    EOT SIGRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DY7.
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DY9.
  7. DY7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EOT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    • EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    EOT SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DY8. INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
  8. DY8 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO PWR 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    EOT VREF
    EOT VPWR

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  9. DY9 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    EOT EOT
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR open circuit.
  10. DY10 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
    • Wiggle the sensor connector.

    Is there a large change in the voltage reading? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector.
    If OK,
    REPLACE the component.
    GO to  DY11.
  11. DY11 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there a large change in the voltage reading? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  DY12.
  12. DY12 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EOT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING 
    • Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
    • Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    EOT SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification for the given engine temperature? 

    Yes No
    The fault is not present at this time
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
    INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
  13. DY13 DTC P0298: ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION 
    • Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM has been activated.
    • CHECK for an overheating condition and base engine concerns.

    Are there any overheating or base engine concerns? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE article.
    GO to  DY14.
  14. DY14 CHECK FOR EOT SENSOR HARDWARE 
    • Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM can be activated with or without an EOT sensor.

    Does the vehicle have a EOT sensor? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DY2. GO to  DY15.
  15. DY15 IDENTIFY THE CUSTOMER'S DRIVING HABITS 
    • Identify the customers driving habits.
    • Access the Freeze Frame Data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.

    Does the vehicle appear to have been driven in a improper transmission gear or at high RPM for an extended period? 

    Yes No
    Advise the customer that improper transmission gear selection and high RPM for an extended period initializes the engine protection strategy. GO to  DY16.
  16. DY16 TYPE OF ENGINE COOLANT SENSOR 
    NOTE: When an oil temperature sensor is not present, the PCM uses an oil algorithm to infer actual temperature based on input from the engine temperature sensor.

    Is the vehicle equipped with CHT? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST DL step 26 . GO to  DX21.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.