Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0196 | DY1 | DY1 | DY1 |
| P0197 | DY2 | DY2 | DY2 |
| P0198 | DY2 | DY2 | DY2 |
| P0298 | DY13 | ||
| P1184 | DY1 | DY1 | DY1 |
- DY1 DTCS P0196 OR P1184: CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Before continuing with this pinpoint test, verify the engine oil condition and level are within specification.
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Run Self -Test
Are DTCs P0196 or P1184 present?
Yes No GO to DY2. The engine temperature was not stabilized.
REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. - DY2 DTCS P0196, P0197, P0198, P1184 OR P0298: CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.3 V?
Yes No GO to DY3. GO to DY5. - DY3 SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new EOT sensor. GO to DY4. - DY4 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery EOT Negative terminal Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit. - DY5 CHECK FOR HIGH EOT SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No GO to DY6. GO to DY10. - DY6 CHECK THE EOT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT SIGRTN Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V?
Yes No KEY OFF.
GO to DY7.KEY OFF.
GO to DY9. - DY7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EOT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
- EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side EOT SIGRTN - REFER to the TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to DY8. INSTALL a new EOT sensor. - DY8 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO PWR
- Key OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side EOT VREF EOT VPWR Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit. - DY9 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EOT EOT SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR open circuit. - DY10 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
- Wiggle the sensor connector.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No KEY OFF.
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector.
If OK,
REPLACE the component.GO to DY11. - DY11 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) WIRING HARNESS
- Access the PCM -EOT_V PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there a large change in the voltage reading?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault
REPAIR as necessary.GO to DY12. - DY12 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EOT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the upper radiator hose is hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )EOT Sensor Connector, Component Side EOT SIGRTN - REFER to the TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table at the beginning of this test for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance within specification for the given engine temperature?
Yes No The fault is not present at this time
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .INSTALL a new EOT sensor. - DY13 DTC P0298: ENGINE OIL OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION
- Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM has been activated.
- CHECK for an overheating condition and base engine concerns.
Are there any overheating or base engine concerns?
Yes No ISOLATE the fault.
REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE article.GO to DY14. - DY14 CHECK FOR EOT SENSOR HARDWARE
- Engine oil temperature protection strategy in the PCM can be activated with or without an EOT sensor.
Does the vehicle have a EOT sensor?
Yes No GO to DY2. GO to DY15. - DY15 IDENTIFY THE CUSTOMER'S DRIVING HABITS
- Identify the customers driving habits.
- Access the Freeze Frame Data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
Does the vehicle appear to have been driven in a improper transmission gear or at high RPM for an extended period?
Yes No Advise the customer that improper transmission gear selection and high RPM for an extended period initializes the engine protection strategy. GO to DY16. - DY16 TYPE OF ENGINE COOLANT SENSOR NOTE: When an oil temperature sensor is not present, the PCM uses an oil algorithm to infer actual temperature based on input from the engine temperature sensor.
Is the vehicle equipped with CHT?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST DL step 26 . GO to DX21.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.