Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test J: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
Test Step
J1 CHECK CIRCUIT 91-CF54 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2267.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2267 pin 1, circuit 91-CF54 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
Go to J2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
Test Step
J2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2267, pin 1 and pin 2 (component side) while pressing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the traction control switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the traction control switch released?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
Go to J3.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
Test Step
J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-CF54 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control module C135 pin 38, circuit 91S-CF54 (BK/WH), harness side and traction control switch C2267 pin 2, circuit 91S-CF54 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Result / Action to Take
Yes
INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.