Test Procedure

2004 Ford Focus ZX3, 2.0 3, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
  1. KM1 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P1460 OR P0645: VERIFY THAT ACCS PID IS OFF 
    NOTE: Verify the AC and defrost were off during the KOEO/KOER self-tests. If the vehicle is not equipped with AC, the WAC circuit is not used and DTC P1460/P0645 can be ignored.
    • Key on engine running.
    • AC and defroster OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.

    Is the PID state OFF? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    GO to  KM2.
    ACCS input to PCM is requesting AC
    REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM article to the diagnose symptom.
  2. KM2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO A/CC RELAY 
    • A/CC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    GO to  KM3.
    REPAIR the open circuit
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    Rerun Self Test
  3. KM3 CHECK THE A/CC RELAY 
    • REFER to the pin numbers molded on A/CC RELAY. Measure the resistance between either pin 1 or pin 85 and all the other pins of the relay. One measurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.

    Are all the resistance checks OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM4. INSTALL a new A/CC relay
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    Rerun Self Test
  4. KM4 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    A/CCR Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    GO to  KM5.
    REPAIR the short circuit
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    Rerun Self Test
  5. KM5 CHECK THE A/CC (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    A/CCR Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM6. REPAIR the short circuit
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    Rerun Self Test
  6. KM6 CHECK THE A/CC (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) A/CC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    A/CCR A/CCR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    Rerun Self Test
    REPAIR the open circuit
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    Rerun Self Test
  7. KM7 ACCS PID OFF WITH A/C ON: VERIFY THE A/C CLUTCH IS GETTING POWER 
    • Key on engine running.
    • While listening for the A/C clutch to engage, turn the A/C on. If the clutch cannot be heard, disconnect the A/C clutch and connect a non-powered test lamp to the A/CC PWR and ground circuit to check for power.

    Does the A/CC engage? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KM8. REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM article to the diagnose symptom.
  8. KM8 CHECK THE ACCS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • A/CC Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) A/CC Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    A/CCS A/CC PWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    REPAIR the open circuit.
  9. KM9 KOEO AND KOER DTC P1464: VERIFY THE A/C AND DEFROST WERE OFF DURING THE SELF-TEST 
    • Verify the A/C and defrost were off during the self-test.

    Was the A/C and defrost off during the self-test? 

    Yes No
    For Vehicles with A/CC RLY
    GO to  KM10.
    For All Others
    GO to  KM11.
    The A/CCS PID indicates an A/C OFF request is being sent to the PCM
    Verify the test step results
    A/C and defrost off
    Rerun the self-test where the DTC P1464 was received.
  10. KM10 CHECK THE ACCS PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • AC and defroster OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.

    Is the PID state ON? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    The ACCS PID indicates that the PCM is being requested to turn on the A/C. ACCS
    REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM article to the diagnose symptom.
    The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low
    Verify the test step results
    AC and defroster OFF
    Rerun Self Test
  11. KM11 CHECK THE ACCS PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • AC and defroster OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.

    Is the PID state ON? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    GO to  KM12.
    The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low
    Verify the test step results
    AC and defroster OFF
    Rerun Self Test
  12. KM12 ACCS PID ON: DISCONNECT THE A/CCS AND CHECK IF THE ACCS PID TURNS OFF 
    • A/CCS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.

    Is the PID state OFF? 

    Yes No
    Verify operation of the A/CDSW
    REFER to the appropriate CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM article to the diagnose symptom.
    Key in OFF position
    GO to  KM13.
  13. KM13 CHECK THE A/CCS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    A/CCS Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    REPAIR the short circuit.
  14. KM14 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1460 OR P0645: CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with AC, the WAC circuit is not used and the P1460/P0645 can be ignored.
    • Key in ON position.
    • CHECK the A/CCR (WAC) circuit for a short to ground while performing the following: (the A/C clutch clicks on when a fault is detected).
      • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
      • Lightly tap on the A/CC RLY to simulate road shock.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary
    CLEAR the DTCs
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KM15.
  15. KM15 CHECK THE A/CCR (WAC) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command the outputs ON.
    • CHECK A/CCR (WAC) circuit for open or short to power while completing the following (the ACCS will click off when a fault is detected):
      • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.
      • Lightly tap on the A/CC RLY to simulate road shock.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary
    CLEAR the DTCs
    Start Engine
    Turn On AC Switch
    Wait for 15 seconds
    Turn Off AC Switch
    REPEAT the self-test.
    Key in OFF position
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.