Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0350 | JB1 | JB1 |
- JB1 VISUAL INSPECTION OF IGNITION SYSTEM NOTE: On certain applications with Electronic Throttle Control (ETC), erroneous ignition and ETC related DTCs may be set due to salt water intrusion into the CKP harness connector. These DTCs are: P0320, P0351, P0356 and P2106. Thoroughly clean the connector, pack with di-electric grease and retest. If the problem returns, REPLACE the CKP sensor.
- Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all coils are properly and securely connected.
- Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
- Ensure vehicle battery is in good condition and all accessories are turned off.
Is a problem indicated?
Yes No Repair as necessary.
CARRY OUT the misfire monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .GO to JB2. - JB2 DTC P0301 THROUGH P0310: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 10
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
Yes No GO to JB3. GO to JB4. - JB3 CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY THE DTC(S)
- Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable fuel pump.
- Disconnect the ignition coil(s) from the spark plug(s).
- Connect air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a coil.
- If a WDS or equivalent tester is available, use the scope function to verify that the coil is the problem.
- Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.
Is a bluish-white spark present?
Yes No KEY OFF.
GO to JB5.KEY OFF.
INSPECT the coil boot(s) for missing cylinder(s). REPLACE if necessary. INSPECT the spark plug(s) for missing cylinder(s). MEASURE the resistance of
the spark plug(s). REPLACE if the resistance is lower than 2K ohms or higher than 20K ohms.
GO to JB4. - JB4 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
- Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable fuel pump.
- Disconnect the ignition coil(s) from the spark plug(s).
- Connect air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a coil.
- Observe the spark tester at each cylinder while cranking the engine.
Is a bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders?
Yes No KEY OFF.
GO to JB5.KEY OFF.
INSPECT the coil boot(s) for missing cylinder(s). REPLACE if necessary. INSPECT the spark plug(s) for missing cylinder(s). MEASURE the resistance of the spark plug(s). REPLACE if the resistance is lower than 2K ohms or higher than 20K ohms.
Record cylinder(s) with inconsistent spark.
GO to JB7. - JB5 CHECK THE SPARK PLUGS
- Remove and inspect the plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
Are the plugs OK?
Yes No GO to JB6. REPAIR the plug(s). ADJUST the gap or REPLACE as necessary.
CARRY OUT the misfire monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . - JB6 CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
- Measure the spark plug resistance.
Is the resistance between 2,000 and 20,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to JB7. INSTALL a new Spark Plug.
CARRY OUT the misfire monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . - JB7 TEST DIRECTION
Were you directed to this pinpoint test from SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE ?
Yes No Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction. GO to JB8. - JB8 TEST DIRECTION
Were you directed to this pinpoint test from Pinpoint Test Step HD3?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST HD step 4 . GO to JB9. - JB9 TEST DIRECTION
Were you directed to this pinpoint test from A9?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST A step 10 . Intermittent:
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.