Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2004ECONOLINE E150, VAN CARGO, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 93 (POWER WINDOW SYSTEM - F150 PICKUP)SYSTEM TESTSTEST D: ONE-TOUCH DOWN FEATURE INOPERATIVE
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 W
Test D: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test D: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After repair, clear DTCs and retest system.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side instrument panel, right of steering column. If no DTCs, B1398 or B1400 are retrieved from Generic Electronic Module (GEM), go to next step. If DTCs B1405 or B1410 are retrieved, go to TEST C: SINGLE POWER WINDOW INOPERATIVE . If DTC B1342 is retrieved, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using NGS tester, toggle active command ACCY RLY on and off while monitoring GEM PID D_PWRLY. If PID D_PWRLY displays OFFO-G, go to next step. If PID D_PWRLY displays ON-B-, go to step 6. If PID D_PWRLY indicates ON when ACCY RLY is on, go to TEST C: SINGLE POWER WINDOW INOPERATIVE .
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect one-touch down relay from central junction box. Perform test on one-touch down relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY & ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace defective relay.
- Disconnect accessory delay relay from central junction box. Measure resistance between accessory delay relay terminal No. 87 and one-touch down relay terminal No. 85. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect GEM from internal connector C201d. GEM is located on backside of central junction box. Measure resistance between one-touch down relay terminals No. 86 and central junction box internal connector C201d terminal No. 2 (component side). See Figure and Figure . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and central junction box internal connector C201d terminal No. 2 (component side). See Figure. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If both resistances are as specified, go to step 8. If either resistance is not as specified, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect one-touch down relay from central junction box. Perform test on one-touch down relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY & ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay is defective, replace defective relay.
- Disconnect GEM from internal connector C201d. GEM is located on backside of central junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down relay terminal No. 86. See Figure. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If any voltage exists, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect all GEM harness connectors and remove GEM from central junction box. Check for backed out, corroded or loose terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect all GEM harness connectors and connect to central junction box. Operate all windows from all switches. If problem still exists, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If problem does not exist, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.