Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2004ECONOLINE E150, VAN CARGO, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 58 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST NB: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTTESTING
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 W
Test NB: Malfunction Indicator Light: Testing
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mercury Villager. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- 1) MIL Always On: Check MIL Circuit For Short To Ground
Perform QUICK TEST . If any DTCs are present, service as necessary before continuing. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between MIL and GND circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM TERMINAL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to TEST DR , step 1). If any resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 2) MIL Never On
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and output side of fuse No. 37 (10-amp) in central junction box. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. - 3) Check For Battery Voltage To MIL Fuse
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and input side of fuse No. 37. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in MIL PWR circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair power circuit to MIL fuse. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. - 4) Check MIL Bulb
Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Remove MIL bulb. Using DVOM, measure continuity across bulb contacts. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace bulb and verify operation. - 5) Check For Open Power Supply To Instrument Cluster
Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C266b (analog) or C267c (electronic). Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and Blue wire at instrument cluster harness connector C266b terminal No. 13 (analog) or harness connector C267c terminal No. 20 (electronic). See Figure or Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in MIL PWR circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 6) Check MIL Circuit Continuity
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of MIL circuit between PCM harness connector and instrument cluster connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Verify MIL operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in circuit. Verify MIL operation.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If vehicle is a no-start, go to TEST A
, step 1) before performing this test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.