Test F: The Distance-To-Empty (DTE)/Average Fuel Economy Is Inoperative/Incorrect

2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test F: The Distance-To-Empty (DTE)/Average Fuel Economy Is Inoperative/Incorrect
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator and 2002 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform message center self-test. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICSΒ . Cycle through self-test until Fuel Flow Test and Speed Input Test are reached. If message center is receiving signals for both speed and fuel flow, go to step Β 4. If message center is not receiving signals for speed and/or fuel flow, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect message center harness connector C928. Disconnect PCM harness connector C174. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between message center harness connector C928 terminal No. 5 and PCM harness connector C174 terminal No. 68. See Figure and Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and message center harness connector C928 terminal No. 5 (Gray/Black wire). Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not specified, repair open or short to ground in Gray/Black wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
    Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Harness Connector C174 Terminals
    G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness connector C415. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C237. Measure resistance in Yellow/White wire between message center harness connector C928 terminal No. 15 and fuel level sensor harness connector C415 terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and message center harness connector C928 terminal No. 15 (Yellow/White wire). Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Yellow/White wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect message center harness connector C928. Disconnect PCM harness connector C174. Measure resistance in Orange/Light Green wire between PCM harness connector C174 terminal No. 43 and message center harness connector C928 terminal No. 4. See Figure and Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C174 terminal No. 43 (Orange/Light Green wire). Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, reconnect PCM, instrument cluster and fuel level sensor and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Orange/Light Green wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
  5. Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage between ground and message center harness connector C928 terminal No. 4 (Orange/Light Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is greater than 4 volts, replace message center and test system operation. See MESSAGE CENTERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace PCM and test system operation. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - BLACKWOOD, EXPEDITION, F150 PICKUP & NAVIGATOR article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.