Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2004ECONOLINE E150, VAN CARGO, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 145 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)SYSTEM TESTSTEST E: NATURAL GAS VEHICLE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 W
Test E: Natural Gas Vehicle Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test E: Natural Gas Vehicle Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
This test applies only to vehicles equipped with natural gas engines.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Natural Gas Vehicle (NGV) module 60-pin harness connector C1009 located in left side of engine compartment, on inner fender. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and NGV module 60-pin harness connector C1009 terminal No. 19. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and NGV module 60-pin harness connector C1009 terminal No. 18. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace NGV module. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 located on driver's side of engine compartment, on firewall. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 61 (female side). See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 59 (female side). If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between NGV module 60-pin harness connector C1009 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 (male side). Retest system operation. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 (female side) and DLC. Retest system operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.