Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2004ECONOLINE E150, VAN CARGO, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 104 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)SYSTEM TESTSTEST M: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - NO POWER TO NGS TESTER
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 W
Test M: No Module/Network Communication - No Power To NGS Tester
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test M: No Module/Network Communication - No Power To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TESTΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary. If NGS tester connector is okay, inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Light Blue/White wire between central junction box and DLC.
- Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If both readings are 5 ohms or less, repair or replace NGS tester. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire or Black/White wire between ground and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.