Test B: Central Security Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test B: Central Security Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Central Security Module (CSM) 26-pin harness connector C274a. CSM is located behind driver's side of instrument panel, left of steering column. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between CSM harness connector C274a terminal No. 3 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace CSM. See CENTRAL SECURITY MODULEΒ  in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C248. Connector C248 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 2. Inspect harness connector C248 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  4. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C248 (male side) terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of harness connector C248 and CSM. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of harness connector C248 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
Fig 1: Identifying Central Security Module Harness Connector C274a & Generic Electronic Module C201a Harness Connector Terminals
G95H34923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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