Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) module Black 24-pin harness connector C155. 4WABS module is located in left front of engine compartment. Inspect 4WABS harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module harness connector C155 terminal No. 1 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace 4WABS module. See 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROL MODULEΒ  in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Disconnect Gray 40-pin harness connector C140. Connector C140 is located in left rear corner of engine compartment, near firewall. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  4. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C140 (female side) terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS module and male half of harness connector C140. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of harness connector C140 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
Fig 1: Identifying 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module Harness Connector C155 Terminals
G00021043Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.