Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2004ECONOLINE E150, VAN CARGO, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 100 (WIPER/WASHER SYSTEMS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: WIPERS INOPERATIVE
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 W
Test A: Wipers Inoperative
2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test A: Wipers Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Retrieve continuous DTCs stored in GEM. Clear continuous DTCs. Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and note all DTCs. If any DTCs exist, go to appropriate test step. See TEST "A" DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX table. If no DTCs exist, go to step 5.TEST "A" DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX
DTC Go To Step No. B1342 (1) B1431 7 B1432 7 B1438 3 B1441 3 B1450 3 B1453 3 B1840 2 (1) Replace GEM, clear DTCs and retest system. - Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove wiper run/park relay and wiper high/low relay. Wiper relays are located in battery junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check for battery voltage between ground and wiper run/park relay terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). Check for battery voltage between ground and wiper high/low relay terminal No. 86 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If battery voltage exists at both terminals, reconnect relays and go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, repair open in appropriate wire between central junction box and wiper run/park relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Using NGS tester, observe PID WPMODE while turning wiper switch through all positions. If PID values do not agree with switch positions, go to next step. If PID values agree with switch positions, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect multifunction switch 7-pin harness connector C202b. Check wiper switch portion of multifunction switch. See WIPER SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If multifunction switch is okay, go to next step. If multifunction switch is defective, replace switch. See MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201a. GEM is located on back side of central junction box. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Orange wire between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 13 and multifunction switch harness connector C202b terminal No. 6. See Fig 4 and Fig 5 . Measure resistance in Dark Blue wire between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 21 and multifunction switch harness connector C202b terminal No. 4. Measure resistance in Pink/Yellow wire between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 22 and multifunction switch harness connector C202b terminal No. 1. If all resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between GEM and multifunction switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and GEM harness connector C201a terminals No. 13 (Light Blue/Orange wire) and No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Fig 5. If any voltage exists at either terminal, repair short to voltage in appropriate wire between GEM and multifunction switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system. If voltage does not exist, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Using NGS tester, observe GEM PID WPRUN while triggering active command WIPER RLY. If PID WPRUN agrees with command mode, go to step 13. If PID WPRUN does not agree with command mode and display is OFFO-G, go to next step. If PID WPRUN does not agree with command mode and display is ON-B, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove wiper run/park relay. Wiper run/park relay is located in battery junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and wiper run/park relay socket terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between wiper run/park relay and central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove wiper run/park relay. Wiper run/park relay is located in battery junction box. See WIPER RUN/PARK & WASHER RELAYS in COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is defective, replace defective relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201a. GEM is located on back side of central junction box. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 19 (Yellow/White wire) and wiper run/park relay socket terminal No. 2. See Fig 2 and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 19. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire between GEM and wiper run/park relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove wiper run/park relay. Wiper run/park relay is located in battery junction box. See WIPER RUN/PARK & WASHER RELAYS in COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, go to step 19. If relay is defective, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and run/park relay socket terminal No. 2 (Yellow/White wire). If battery voltage does not exist, replace wiper run/park relay. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Yellow/White wire between GEM and wiper run/park relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove wiper high/low relay. Wiper high/low relay is located in battery junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command WIPER RELAY ON. Measure voltage between ground and high/low relay socket terminal No. 30 (Red wire). See Fig 3. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 16.
- Remove run/park relay. Measure resistance in Red wire between high/low relay socket terminal No. 30 and run/park relay socket terminal No. 3. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red wire between high/low relay and run/park relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and wiper run/park relay socket terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage exists, replace wiper run/park relay. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open White/Black wire between wiper run/park relay and central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Connect wiper run/park relay. Connect a jumper wire between wiper high/low relay socket terminals No. 30 and 87a (for low speed wipers) or 30 and 87 (for high speed wipers). See Fig 3. Using NGS tester, trigger active command WIPER RELAY to ON. If wipers do not operate, go to next step. If wipers operate, replace high/low relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect wiper motor harness connector C125. Measure resistance between ground and wiper motor harness connector C125 terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See Fig 6. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between wiper motor and ground. Ground is located in rear of engine compartment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Remove wiper linkage from wiper motor. Check wiper linkage for free operation. If linkage is free of binding and operational resistance, check wiper motor. See WIPER MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS. If linkage does not operate freely, replace linkage. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Disconnect all GEM harness connectors and remove GEM from central junction box. Check for backed out, corroded or loose terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect all GEM harness connectors and connect to central junction box. Operate all windows from all switches. If problem still exists, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If problem does not exist, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.