Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1168 | HB12 | ||
| P1169 | HB12 | ||
| P1180 | HB29 | ||
| P1181 | HB29 |
- HB1 CHECK THE SYSTEM INTEGRITY WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Key in ON position.
- Wait 5 seconds.
- Key in OFF position.
- Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system including fuel lines, connections, fuel rail, pressure regulator and fuel injector areas for leaks (hissing noise), looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling.
- Visually inspect the electrical harness and connectors for loose pins, corrosion, abrasion or other damage from collision or mishandling.
- INSPECT the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter.
- VERIFY the Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). REFER to the Owner Guide for location.
- Verify the battery is fully charged.
- Verify the fuse integrity.
Are any of the above concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the symptom no longer exists. For a poor fuel range symptom
GO to the NG fuel tank venting procedures located in the appropriate FUEL SYSTEM article. For Fuel smell symptom
GO to HB28. For all other symptoms: GO to HB2. - HB2 CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE
- Verify there is a minimum of 1/8 tank of fuel.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the AFCM and monitor the TANKPR PID.
- Record the fuel tank pressure reading and fuel gauge reading.
Is the fuel pressure reading greater than 3,448 kPa (500 psi)?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
For No Start symptom
GO to HB13.
For all other symptoms:
GO to HB6.GO to HB3. - HB3 CHECK PWR AND GND CIRCUITS TO THE FUEL TANK FUEL SOLENOID VALVE (FSV)
- Key in ON position.
- Command the outputs ON.NOTE: The measurement must be made within 7 seconds of activating test mode.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FSV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FSV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side FSVPWR - Pin 1 GND - Pin 3
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to the NG fuel tank venting procedures located in the appropriate FUEL SYSTEM article.
Follow the Fuel Tank Solenoid Shut-off valve diagnostic procedures.GO to HB4. - HB4 CHECK FOR OPEN GND CIRCUIT TO FUEL TANK FSV
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FSV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery GND - Pin 3 Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
FSVPWR circuit concern.GO to HB5. - HB5 CHECK FOR OPEN GND CIRCUIT TO THE NGV MODULE
- Key in OFF position.
- NG Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) NG Module Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery PWRGND Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. INSTALL a new NG module. - HB6 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the pressure between 552 - 827 kPa (80.1 - 119.9 psi)?
Yes No Verify voltage was steady.
If voltage is not steady verify that no injector is stuck open.
If an injector is stuck open, verify the NGV module circuit is not the cause.
If OK,
For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and
F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to HB7.
For all others, GO to HB12.GO to HB17. - HB7 GENERATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL
- FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP VREF
Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
REMOVE the jumper.
GO to HB11.GO to HB8. - HB8 CHECK THE FRP V PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
REMOVE the jumper.
For other than no start symptoms, INSTALL a new FRP. Otherwise:
GO to HB10.REMOVE the jumper.
GO to HB9. - HB9 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO FRP SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side SRef SRtn
Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to HB10.Key in OFF position.
GO to PINPOINT TEST C step 25 . - Measure the voltage between:
- HB10 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP FRP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HB11. REPAIR the open circuit. - HB11 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
- Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( - ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side FRP SRtn - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery FRP Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For other than no start symptoms, INSTALL a new NG Module. Otherwise:
GO to HB20.REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- HB12 GENERATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL
- FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP VREF
Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
REMOVE the jumper.
GO to HB16.GO to HB13. - HB13 CHECK THE FRP V PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
REMOVE the jumper.
For other than no start symptoms, INSTALL a new FRP. Otherwise:
GO to HB15.REMOVE the jumper.
GO to HB14. - HB14 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO FRP SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to HB15.Key in OFF position.
GO to PINPOINT TEST C step 1 . - Measure the voltage between:
- HB15 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP FRP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HB16. REPAIR the open circuit. - HB16 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
- Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery FRP Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For other than no start symptoms, INSTALL a new PCM. Otherwise:
GO to HB20.REPAIR the short circuit. - HB17 VERIFY THE FUEL RAIL FSV OPENS WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL
SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE AT THE BEGINNING OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.- Key in ON position.
- Command the outputs ON.
- Start and stop several times by toggling the START and STOP button on the diagnostic tool and listening or feeling for a click at the FSV.
- Key in OFF position.
Was a click of the FSV felt or heard?
Yes No For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and
F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to HB7.
For all others, GO to HB12.GO to HB18. - HB18 CHECK PWR AND GND CIRCUITS TO THE FUEL RAIL FUEL SOLENOID VALVE (FSV)
- Key in ON position.
- Command the outputs ON.
- Key on engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FSV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FSV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side FSVPWR - Pin 1 GND - Pin 3
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
NOTE: The measurement must be made within 7 seconds of activating test mode.Yes No INSTALL a new FSV solenoid and retest vehicle. GO to HB19. - HB19 CHECK FOR OPEN GND CIRCUIT TO FUEL RAIL FSV
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FSV Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery GND - Pin 3 Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
FSVPWR circuit concern.REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
GND circuit concern. - Measure the resistance between:
- HB20 VERIFY FSV SEALS WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Follow the Fuel Line Pressure Relief procedure in the INTRODUCTION of this pinpoint test.
- FSV Solenoid connector disconnected. (Located at the fuel injection supply manifold.)
- Re-open the manual lockdown valve jackscrews that were closed while performing the fuel line pressure relief procedure.
- Wait 2 minutes.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the pressure less than 70 kPa (10.2 psi)?
Yes No GO to HB21. INSTALL a new FSV solenoid and retest vehicle. - HB21 VERIFY FSV PARTIALLY OPENS WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Key in OFF position.
- FSV Solenoid connector connected. (Located at the fuel injection supply manifold.)
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the pressure between 552 - 827 kPa (80.1 - 119.9 psi)?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to HB22.INSTALL a new FSV plunger and housing assembly and retest vehicle. - HB22 VERIFY FSV FULLY OPENS WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Follow the Fuel Line Pressure Relief procedure in the INTRODUCTION of this pinpoint test.
- Re-open the manual lockdown valve jackscrews that were closed while performing the fuel line pressure relief procedure.
- Key OFF then SNAP START (key quickly turned from OFF to START without pausing at the RUN position.).
- Immediately increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the pressure between 552 - 827 kPa (80.1 - 119.9 psi)?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to HB23.INSTALL a new FSV plunger and housing assembly and retest vehicle. - HB23 VISUALLY CHECK FSV PLUNGER AND HOUSING WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Visually check FSV plunger and housing. The FSV plunger may be sticking in the FSV plunger housing due to fuel contamination. Verify FSV plunger and housing is clean.
Are all checks OK?
Yes No GO to HB24. Service as necessary (plunger and housing assembly are replaced separately) - HB24 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Key on engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
- Note the FRP PID pressure at idle and at 2,500 RPM.
Is the pressure between 552 - 827 kPa (80.1 - 119.9 psi)?
NOTE: Pressure must be greater than 552 kPa (80.1 psi) at 2,500 RPM.Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to HB25.INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Regulator and retest vehicle.
Verify a blockage does not exist in the fuel lines. - HB25 VERIFY FPR THERMOSTAT OPERATION WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Key on engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Measure the temperature of the fuel pressure regulator coolant bowl or coolant outlet with a thermometer or temperature probe.
Is the temperature between 15°C (59°F) - 60°C (140°F)?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to HB26.INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Regulator and retest vehicle.
CHECK the coolant lines and coolant system for proper operation. - HB26 VERIFY FUEL INJECTOR FLOW
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
- Electronic fuel injector tester connected to suspect injector.
- Select a pulse width of 200 msec.
- Activate the fuel injector tester.
- Subtract the final pressure from the initial pressure to determine the pressure drop.
- Repeat the test on all remaining fuel injectors.
Is the pressure drop within 241 kPa (35 psi) to 345 kPa (50 psi)?
Yes No Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction. GO to HB27. - HB27 DETERMINE THE FUEL INJECTOR FLOW CONSISTENCY
Do all fuel injectors flow within 20 kPa (3 psi) of each other?
Yes No Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector and retest vehicle.
Note More than 1 fuel injector may require replacement. - HB28 CHECK FOR LEAKING FUEL
- Possible causes:
- Hose fitting connections.
- Damaged or worn seals or fittings.
- Damaged fuel lines or fuel system components.
NOTE: After the vehicle has not run for several hours, a slight natural gas smell may emanate from within the intake manifold and intake air system. This is normal as the fuel injectors leak down over several hours. If a fuel leak is present, it may be necessary to cycle the key to maintain adequate pressure when checking for leaks using the natural gas sniffer. - Key in OFF position.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
- Key in ON position.
- CHECK for leaks with the natural gas sniffer provided in Rotunda tool kit (134-00254) or a soapy water-based solution such as Snoop. Cover the complete joint with this solution. Examine the components or joints for 60 seconds for signs of bubbles.
Are any fuel leaks present?
Yes No VERIFY the proper torque of the suspect fuel system component(s).
REPAIR as necessary.Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction. - Possible causes:
- HB29 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1180 AND P1181: CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
- Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system including fuel lines, connections, fuel rail, pressure regulator and fuel injector areas for leaks (hissing noise), looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling.
Are any Fuel System concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. GO to HB30. - HB30 CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE
- Key on engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP and TANKPR PIDs.
- Record the PID values.
- Locate the approximate fuel tank pressure value on the chart below.
- Using this value, determine the approximate PCM inferred pressure.
Fuel Tank Pressure PCM inferred pressure (PSI) 30000 94 28000 95.5 26000 96 24000 96 23000 96.31 22000 97.25 21000 97.5 20000 98.5 19000 99 18000 99.31 17000 99.75 16000 100.75 14000 101.75 13000 102.25 12000 102.5 11000 103 10000 103.38 9000 104.5 8000 105 7000 105.56 6000 106 5000 106.5 4000 106.88 3000 108.44 2000 109 0 0
Is the PCM inferred pressure +/- 152 kPa (+/ - 22 psi) of the FRP value?
Yes No Diagnose other continuous memory DTCs.
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction.For other than P1180, REPLACE the fuel pressure regulator. Otherwise:
GO to HB31. - HB31 CHECK THE FUEL FILTER FOR WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINATION WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- Disassemble the fuel filter and check for water and other contamination.
Is there any evidence of contamination ?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Filter assembly and retest vehicle.
CLEAN contamination from the filter housing.GO to HB32. - HB32 CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
- Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage.
Are any fuel delivery concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. GO to HB33. - HB33 ENGINE NO START WARNING: BEFORE SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE DIRECTIONS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WARNING, CAUTION AND NOTE IN THE INTRODUCTION OF THIS PINPOINT TEST.
- FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Attempt to start engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRP sensor and retest vehicle. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Regulator and retest vehicle.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.