Test Procedure

2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test Procedure
  1. H1 PERFORM THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
    FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

    Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
    P0040    H69  
    P0041    H69  
    P0053  H12  H12  H12
    P0054  H12  H12  H12
    P0055  H12  H12  H12
    P0059  H12  H12  H12
    P0060  H12  H12  H12
    P0061  H12  H12  H12
    P0131    H7  H7
    P0132      H60
    P0133      H2
    P0135  H10  H10  H10
    P0136      H58
    P0138  H60  H60  H60
    P0141  H10  H10  H10
    P0144  H60  H60  H60
    P0147  H10  H10  H10
    P0151      H7
    P0152    H70  H70
    P0153      H2
    P0155  H10  H10  H10
    P0156      H58
    P0158    H70  H70
    P0161  H10  H10  H10
    P0167  H10  H10  H10
    P0171      H17
    P0172      H22
    P0174      H17
    P0175      H22
    P0201  H41  H41  H41
    P0202  H41  H41  H41
    P0203  H41  H41  H41
    P0204  H41  H41  H41
    P0205  H41  H41  H41
    P0206  H41  H41  H41
    P0207  H41  H41  H41
    P0208  H41  H41  H41
    P0209  H41  H41  H41
    P0210  H41  H41  H41
    P0211  H41  H41  H41
    P0212  H41  H41  H41
    P1127    H68  
    P1128    H69  
    P1129    H69  
    P1130      H17
    P1131    H17  H17
    P1132  H22  H22  H22
    P1137    H58  
    P1138    H58  
    P1150      H17
    P1151    H17  H17
    P1152  H22  H22  H22
    P1157    H58  
    P2195    H17  H17
    P2196  H22  H22  H22
    P2197    H17  H17
    P2198  H22  H22  H22
    P2270    H58  H58
    P2271    H58  H58
    P2272    H58  H58
    P2273    H58  H58
    P2274    H58  H58
    P2275    H58  H58
    P2278    H69  
    (1)
    For Natural Gas Engines see FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION 
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129 or P2278 present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS .
    GO to  H2.
  2. H2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0133 AND P2190: HO2S RESPONSE TEST 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Select 'Generic OBD II Function'.
    • Press CONTINUE.
    • Select 'Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results'.
    • Scroll to Test ID: 01.
    • Key in OFF position.

    Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. CLEAR the DTCs.
    Carry out the HO2S monitor drive cycle.
    GO to  H1.
    GO to  H3.
  3. H3 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS 
    NOTE: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
    • Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
      • Hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly.
      • Hoses connecting to the throttle body.
      • Intake manifold gasket leaks.
      • PCV disconnected.
      • The vacuum lines are disconnected.
      • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
      • Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.

    Are any air leaks present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the source of the air leak.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    GO to  H4.
  4. H4 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A HO2S Connector, Harness Side Point B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR
    • Key ON, engine running.
      NOTE: HO2S is displayed as O2S on the diagnostic tool.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new HO2S.
    CHANGE the engine oil filter.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  H5.
  5. H5 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
      NOTE: A vehicle hoist may be required to access the HO2S harness.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H6. REPAIR the open circuit.
    Carry out the HO2S monitor drive cycle.
  6. H6 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal VPWR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H7. GO to  H9.
  7. H7 DTC P0131: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION 
    • Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
      • Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
      • Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
      • Excessive oil burning. (rings, valve seals, oil overfill).
      • Glycol leaking internally in the engine.
      • Lead-contaminated fuel.
      • Short drive cycles in cold weather.
      • Use of unapproved cleaning agents.

    Were any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection? 

    Yes No
    Repair the source of contamination.
    CHANGE the engine oil filter.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    GO to  H8.
  8. H8 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED 

    Are you diagnosing DTC P0141 or P0161? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H10. GO to  H9.
  9. H9 VERIFY THE HARNESS PINS ARE IN THE PROPER LOCATION 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Signal HO2S Signal
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new HO2S. REPAIR as necessary.
  10. H10 DTCS P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0161 OR P0167: VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S harness for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.

    Were any exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and correct assembly concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  H11.
  11. H11 PERFORM KOEO THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.

    Are any of the following DTCs present: P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0161 or P0167  .

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  H12.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  H13.
  12. H12 DTCS P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060 AND P0061: CHECK FOR VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: If DTCs are present, test their related circuits individually.
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR SIGRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position
    GO to  H13.
    REPAIR the open circuit.
    Check fuses.
  13. H13 CHECK THE HO2S HEATER FOR SHORTS IN THE HARNESS 
    • HO2S connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
      NOTE: If DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060 or P0061 are present, test their related circuits individually.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      HO2S Heater Negative terminal
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Heater VPWR
      HO2S Heater SIGRTN
      HO2S Heater HO2S Signal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H14. REPAIR the short circuit.
  14. H14 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S Heater HO2S Heater

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H15. REPAIR the open circuit.
  15. H15 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2SHTR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Heater VPWR

    Is the resistance between 3 ohms - 30 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H16. INSTALL a new HO2S.
  16. H16 CHECK THE HO2S CASE FOR A SHORT TO VPWR, HTR AND SIGRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side
      HO2S Heater SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      HO2S Heater Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. INSTALL a new HO2S.
  17. H17 DTCS P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 OR P2197: LEAN SYSTEM DTCS 
    NOTE: Do not clear the DTCs or reset the keep alive memory (KAM).
    • Access the PCM and record the ECT PID from the freeze frame data. The freeze frame data is used to recreate the concern.
    • Retrieve and record the self-test DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 or P2197? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS . GO to  H18.
  18. H18 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION ON THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM AND ALL VACUUM HOSES 
    • Check the intake air system for leaks, obstructions, and damage.
    • Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
      • proper connections.
      • damage or cracks.
      • damaged or cracked vacuum tees.
    • Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
    • Verify the proper PCV valve part number.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  H21. GO to  H19.
  19. H19 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF A VACUUM LEAK 
    NOTE: Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total air flow at idle than at part throttle.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.