Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
FF1 KOER DTC P1650: DID YOU TURN THE STEERING WHEEL AT LEAST ONE HALF TURN WITHIN 20 SECONDS OF STARTING THE KOER SELF-TEST?
- FF1 KOER DTC P1650: DID YOU TURN THE STEERING WHEEL AT LEAST ONE HALF TURN WITHIN 20 SECONDS OF STARTING THE KOER SELF-TEST?
Did you turn the steering wheel at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting the KOER self-test?
Yes No GO to FF2. Rerun the KOEO self-test - FF2 DTC P1650: CHECK THE PSP PID
- Key ON Engine RUN.
- Access the PCM -PSP PID.
- Turn the steering wheel back and forth.
Does the PID state change?
Yes No GO to FF6. KEY OFF.
GO toFF3. - FF3 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUITS TO THE PSP SWITCH FOR CYCLING
- PSP Switch connector disconnected.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Access the PCM -PSP PID.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side PSP SIGRTN - REMOVE jumper wire(s)
Does the PID state change?
Yes No INSTALL a new PSP switch. KEY OFF.
GO to FF4. - FF4 CHECK THE PSP & SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side PSP PSP SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FF5. REPAIR open circuit. - FF5 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PSP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
( + )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side ( - )PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side PSP SIGRTN
Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes No REPAIR short circuit. INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . - Measure the resistance between:
- FF6 DTC P1651: CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: Be aware that P1651 could be set if the vehicle is towed with the engine running, or if a power steering hydraulic concern is present.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Access the PCM -PSP PID.
- CHECK for open circuits while performing the following. A fault is indicated by a sudden change in the PSP PID.
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP & SIGRTN circuit(s).
- Lightly tap on the PSP to simulate road shock.
- PSP Switch connector disconnected.
- CHECK the PSP circuit for a short to ground while performing the following:
- Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP circuit(s).
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No KEY OFF.
ISOLATE the faultKEY OFF.
RECONNECT PSPSRepair as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Z1 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.