Test Procedure

2004 Ford Econoline E150, Van Cargo, 4.6 WSECTION Test Procedure
NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P1229  KP1  KP1  KP1
  1. KP1 DTC P1229: CHECK THE POWER FEED TO THE CAC PUMP RELAY COIL 
    • Key OFF.
    • CAC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )CAC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP2. REPAIR open circuit.
  2. KP2 CHECK THE CAC PUMP RELAY 
    • REMOVE the relay from the power distribution box.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )CAC Relay Connector, Component Side ( - )CAC Relay Connector, Component Side
    CAC - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 65 ohms - 100 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP4. INSTALL a new CAC relay.
  3. KP3 CHECK THE CAC PUMP RELAY 
    • CHECK the resistance between pin 1 or 2 and all other pins on the CAC relay.

    Are all the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP4. INSTALL a new CAC relay.
  4. KP4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CAC RELAY 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )CAC Relay Connector, Harness Side
    CAC CAC - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP5. REPAIR open circuit.
  5. KP5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO POWER BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CAC RELAY 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
    CAC Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP6. REPAIR short circuit to PWR.
  6. KP6 CHECK BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CAC RELAY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
    CAC Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP7. REPAIR short circuit to GND.
  7. KP7 CHECK THE SCICP PID 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Scan tool connector connected.
    • Access the PCM -SCICP PID.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON

    Is the SCICP PID on? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM
    If the CAC reservoir is full, there is no air flow blockage at the CAC radiator, the IAT2 and connecting circuits are not high resistance or open circuit, intercooler hoses are not reversed and DTC P1229 is present in KOEO and KOER, then the PCM is bad.
    Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction.
  8. KP8 CHECK THE CAC FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe the CAC pump.
    • Command outputs OFF

    Did the CAC pump run? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF
    CHECK for low fluid level in the intercooler system. CHECK for cracked or incorrectly routed intercooler lines or airflow blockage at the CAC radiator. REPAIR as necessary. If the symptom still exists, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE .
    GO to  KP9.
  9. KP9 CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS AT THE CAC PUMP MOTOR 
    • CAC Motor connector disconnected.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )CAC Motor Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
    CAC Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF. INSTALL a new CAC motor. KEY OFF
    GO to  KP10.
  10. KP10 CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF THE CAC PUMP MOTOR GROUND CONNECTION 
    • CAC Motor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )CAC Motor Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
    GND - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP11. REPAIR open circuit.
  11. KP11 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CAC PUMP RELAY 
    • CAC Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )CAC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    B+ - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KP12. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit
    Check fuses.
  12. KP12 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CAC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )CAC Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )CAC Motor Connector, Harness Side
    PUMPPWR - Pin 5 PUMPPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF
    INSTALL a new CAC pump relay.
    KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.