Test Procedure

2003 Ford Windstar BaseSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 30 other vehicles, including the 2004 Mercury Sable, 2004 Mercury Mountaineer, 2004 Mercury Monterey, 2004 Mercury Marauder, and 2004 Mercury Grand Marquis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY 
    • PCMPWR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    B+ Ground
    IGN START/RUN Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B2. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
    There is a B+ or IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the related fuse(s)/diode. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse is damaged, check the IGN START/RUN or B+ and VPWR circuits for a short to ground before replacing.
  2. B2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE PCM POWER RELAY" 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side
    B+ GND

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B3. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
  3. B3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    PWR VPWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCMPWR relay. REPAIR open circuit.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR VEHICLES THAT HAVE 2 PCM POWER RELAYS 
    NOTE: The PCM power relay No. 2 (also referred to as the COPS and HO2S relay) supplies VPWR to two separately fused circuits. REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to determine fuse locations.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.