Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Possible Causes
2003 Ford Windstar BaseSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
A right seat belt buckle switch open circuit or short to battery fault could be caused by damaged wiring, terminals, connectors, faulty seat belt buckle switch or faulty RCM.
- Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Retrieve and record any continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B2692 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B2692 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step 7 . - Check for short to voltage between RCM and right front seat
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Ensure right front seat is removed. Access RCM and disconnect connector C310B. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure voltage between ground and harness side of right front seat connector C313, terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire, circuit No. 8-JA55). See Figure . If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 8 . - Check circuit for open
Measure resistance between harness side of RCM connector C310B, terminal No. 25 and harness side of right front seat connector C313, terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than 0.5 ohm, repair open in White/Black wire. Go to step 8 . - Check circuit for short to voltage
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Position right front seat in vehicle and reconnect under-seat harness connectors. DO NOT activate air bag system at this time. Disconnect right front seat belt buckle switch harness connector from buckle switch. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage in White/Black wire between ground and harness side of right seat belt buckle switch connector. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire. Go to step 8 . - Check for open between RCM and right front seat belt buckle switch
Turn ignition switch in OFF position. measure resistance between harness side of RCM connector C310B, terminal No. 25 and harness side of right front seat belt buckle switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 0.5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire. Go to step 8 .NOTE: Ensure all air bag system simulators, sensor electrical connectors and RCM electrical connectors are connected prior to carrying out on-demand self-test or erroneous faults may be set. - Confirm RCM fault
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install original seat belt buckle switch. Perform on-demand-self-test. If DTC B2692 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, replace RCM. Go to step 8 . If DTC B2692 was not retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is corrected. Go to step 8 . - Check for intermittent DTC
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Perform on-demand self-test. If DTC B2692 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, go to step 2 . If DTC B2692 was not retrieved during on-demand self-test, check for cause of intermittent fault. Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. - Check for additional DTCs
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.