Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSCONTINENTALELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Electrical Components
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Electrical Components
- Fuse No. 28 (10-amp) or fuse No. 32 (15-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
.
- Check Brakelight Operation
Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to step Β 7 . If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. - Check Fuse No. 32 (15-Amp)
Check fuse No. 32 located in the interior fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fuse is okay, go to step Β 4 . If fuse is blown, go to next step. - Check Wire To BPP Switch For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal (Light Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair wire between fuse panel and BPP switch for short to ground. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Wire To BPP Switch For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of wire between fuse No. 32 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between fuse panel and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Using DVOM, measure resistance between both BPP switch terminals. Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and less than 5 ohms with brake pedal applied. If switch operates as specified, go to next step. If switch does not operate as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Voltage To Shift Interlock Actuator
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal (Purple/Orange wire on 5-passenger car and Light Green/Purple wire on 6-passenger car) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to step Β 12 . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. - Check 10-Amp Fuse No. 28
Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 28. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fuse is okay, go to step Β 11 . If fuse is blown, go to next step. - Check Wire To Shift Interlock Actuator For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal (Purple/Orange wire on 5-passenger car and Light Green/Purple wire on 6-passenger car) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair open in Purple/Orange wire on 5-passenger car or Light Green/Purple wire on 6-passenger car, between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator harness connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Wire To Shift Interlock For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of Purple/Orange wire on 5-passenger car and Light Green/Purple wire on 6-passenger car, between fuse No. 28 output terminal and shift lock actuator connector terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Purple/Orange wire on 5-passenger car and Light Green/Purple wire on 6-passenger car, between fuse No. 28 and shift lock actuator harness connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Shift Interlock Actuator Ground For Open
Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector Black wire and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.