Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTS"E" SERIESELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Electrical Components
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Electrical Components
- Fuse No. 6 (10-amp) or fuse No. 11 (15-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
.
- Check Brakelight Operation
Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to step Β 7 . If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. - Check Fuse No. 11 (15-Amp)
Check fuse No. 11 (15-amp), in fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fuse is okay, go to step Β 4 . If fuse is blown, go to next step. - Check Circuit No. 10 For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between fuse No.11 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 10 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 11 output side terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between fuse No. 11 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between both BPP switch connector terminals. Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check CircuitNo. 511 For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 511 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light/Green wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Voltage To Shift Interlock Actuator
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Purple/Orange wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step Β 12 . - Check Fuse No. 6 (10-Amp)
Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 6 (10-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step Β 11 . - Check Circuit No. 298 For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Purple/Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Purple/Orange wire between fuse No. 6 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 298 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 6 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Purple/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Purple/Orange wire between fuse No. 6 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 57 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.