Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEPOWER WINDOWS SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSTEST H: ONE-TOUCH DOWN FEATURE INOPERATIVE
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Test H: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test H: One-Touch Down Feature Inoperative
- Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, perform Front Electronic Module (FEM) self-test. If DTC B1243 was retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1243 was not retrieved, go to step 4 .
- Disconnect FEM 26-pin harness connector C347. Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 19 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect master window regulator control switch 7-pin harness connector C501. Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 19 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Red/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace master window regulator control switch. See WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Observe driver's power window movement while operating driver's power window. If glass does not bind, drag or tilt while operating, go to next step. If glass binds, drags or tilts while operating, repair door glass runs, weather-strips or regulator as necessary.
- Remove master window regulator control switch. Test master window regulator control switch. See MASTER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If master window regulator control switch is okay, go to next step. If master window regulator control switch is not okay, replace master window regulator control switch. See WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect FEM 26-pin harness connector C347. Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 19 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 19 (Red/Light Green wire) and master window regulator control switch harness connector C501 terminal No. 3 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE:
Excessive drag caused by window runs, tracks or regulators may cause one-touch down feature to cancel.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.