Test At: License Plate Lights Inoperative

1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test At: License Plate Lights Inoperative
NOTE: Ignition switch must be cycled from OFF to RUN position to enable Switched System Power (SSP) feature. Always enable SSP feature before proceeding with test procedures.
  1. Retrieve DTC from REM. If no DTC is recorded, go to next step. If DTCs B2523 or B2524 are recorded, go to step  4 . for all other DTCs, go to REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE DTC INDEX  . Refer to headlights.
  2. Turn parking lights on. If rear lights illuminate, go to next step. If rear lights do not illuminate, go to SYMPTOM INDEX  under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS.
  3. Using NGS tester, monitor REM PID LCNC_LP. Turn parking lights on. If PID changes value when headlight switch is placed in parking light position, go to next step. If PID does not change value when headlight switch is placed in parking light position, replace REM. See REAR ELECTRONICS MODULE (REM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTC and repeat self-test.
  4. Remove inoperative license plate light bulb. Measure voltage between inoperative license plate light connector (Gray/Red wire) and ground. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or less, repair Gray/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Clear DTC and repeat self-test.
  5. Disconnect REM 12-pin connector C344. Measure resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between REM harness connector C344 terminal No. 5 and inoperative license plate light connector. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Clear DTC and repeat self-test.
  6. Measure voltage between REM harness connector C344 terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is present, repair Dark Green/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Clear DTC and repeat self-test. If voltage is not present, replace REM. See REAR ELECTRONICS MODULE (REM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTC and repeat self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.