Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTEXTERIOR LIGHTSAUTOLAMP SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSTEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT ELECTRONICS MODULE (FEM)
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Test A: No Communication With Front Electronics Module (Fem)
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test A: No Communication With Front Electronics Module (Fem)
NOTE:
Ignition switch must be cycled from OFF to RUN position to enable Switched System Power (SSP) feature. Always enable SSP feature before proceeding with test procedures.
- Turn ignition off. Remove Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse No. 2 (10-amp) and fuse No. 23 (15-amp). Ensure both fuses are okay. If either or both fuse(s) are blown, replace fuse(s). If fuses are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position and check voltage between BJB fuses No. 2 input side and No. 23 input side and ground. If readings are more than 10 volts, reinstall BJB fuses No. 2 and No. 23 and go to next step. If readings are 10 volts or less, repair BJB power supply circuit(s). See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Clear DTC and repeat FEM self-test.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FEM. Measure voltage between ground and FEM harness connector C346 terminal No. 1 (Light Blue/Red wire), and between ground and FEM harness connector C190 terminal No. 6 (Red wire). If both voltage readings are more than 10 volts, go to next step. If any reading is 10 volts or less, repair fault in Light Blue/Red wire or Red wire. Clear DTC and repeat FEM self-test.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and FEM 12-pin connector C190 terminal No. 12 (Black wire), FEM 17-pin connector C192 Black wire terminals No. 11, 13, 14 and 15. If reading is less than 5 ohms at every terminal, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - WINDSTAR article. If reading is 5 ohms or more at any terminal, repair open in Black wire(s). Repeat self-test and clear DTC.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.