Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSTEST A: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Test A: Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test A: Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING
. If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING
and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for damage. Repair as necessary. Disconnect anti-lock brake control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect anti-lock brake control module harness connector C111. Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If result was ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If result was ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect anti-lock brake control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Measure resistance between anti-lock brake control module harness connector C111 terminal No. 15 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace anti-lock brake control module.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between of in-line harness connector C180 and anti-lock brake control module. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect anti-lock brake control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Measure resistance between anti-lock brake control module harness connector C111 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace anti-lock brake control module.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 2 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 2 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C180 and anti-lock brake control module. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.