Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSMUSTANGELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Electrical Components
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Electrical Components
- Fuses No. 17 or No. 35 (15-amp).
- Open or shorted circuits.
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ
.
- Check Brakelight Operation
Depress brake pedal. If brakelights turn on, go to next step. If brakelights do not turn on, diagnose BPP switch. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. - Check Circuit No. 511 For Open
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire) and ground. Battery voltage should be present with brake pedal depressed and no voltage present with brake pedal released. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Light Green wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 294 For Open
Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Light Blue wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Light Blue wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 1205 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shift lock actuator. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.