Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 195 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)SYSTEM TESTSTEST C: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Test C: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test C: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If test results indicate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is faulty, always check for any engine performance-related DTCs prior to replacing PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 located in left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 terminal No. 16. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 terminal No. 15. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 located on driver's side of engine compartment, on firewall. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 61 (female side). See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 59 (female side). If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 (male side). Retest system operation. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 (female side). Retest system operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.