Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 195 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)SYSTEM TESTSTEST B: ELECTRONIC CRASH SENSOR MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Test B: Electronic Crash Sensor Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test B: Electronic Crash Sensor Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module may also be referred to as air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Deactivate air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect ECS module Gray 28-pin harness connector C2209 located behind right kick panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and ECS module Gray 28-pin harness connector C2209 terminal No. 19. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECS module. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect Black 14-pin in-line connector C210 located behind right kick panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and Black 14-pin in-line connector C210 terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between Black 14-pin in-line connector C210 (female side) and ECS module Gray 28-pin harness connector C2209. Retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between Black 14-pin in-line connector C210 (male side) and DLC. Retest system operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.