Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)EXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 195 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: 4-WHEEL ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) control module Black 24-pin harness connector C155a, located on left front frame rail. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and 4WABS control module Black 24-pin harness connector C155a terminal No. 5. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace 4WABS control module. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 located on driver's side of engine compartment, on firewall. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 43 (female side). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS control module Black 24-pin harness connector C155a and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237. Retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237. Retest system operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.