Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test A: 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) control module Black 24-pin harness connector C155a, located on left front frame rail. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and 4WABS control module Black 24-pin harness connector C155a terminal No. 5. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace 4WABS control module. Retest system operation.
  3. Disconnect Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 located on driver's side of engine compartment, on firewall. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 43 (female side). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between 4WABS control module Black 24-pin harness connector C155a and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237. Retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237. Retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module Black 24-Pin Harness Connector C155a Terminals
G97F28659Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
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  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.