Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999WINDSTAR BASE, VAN CARGO, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSTEST J: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4
Test J: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1999 Ford Windstar Base, Van Cargo, 3.8 4SECTION Test J: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING
. If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING
and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C103. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect PCM harness connector C103. Connect Next Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If response is PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If response is PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C103. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C103 terminal No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
- Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C100. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of harness connector C100 terminal No. 18 (Tan/Orange wire) and female half of harness connector C180 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C100 and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C100 and in-line harness connector C180.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C103. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C103 terminal No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 2 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of harness connector C292 terminal No. 2 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
- Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C100. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of harness connector C100 terminal No. 17 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and female half of harness connector C180 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C100 and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C100 and in-line harness connector C180.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.