Test Procedure

1999 Ford Mustang GT, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 31 other vehicles, including the 2008 Mercury Sable, 2008 Mercury Mountaineer, 2008 Mercury Milan, 2008 Mercury Mariner, and 2008 Mercury Grand Marquis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Is DTC P0685, P0689, or P0690 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTCs P0685 or P0690, GO to  B8.
    For DTC P0689, GO to  B11.
    GO to  B2.
  2. B2 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ Ground
      IGN START/RUN Ground
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    For Crown Victoria,
    Grand Marquis,
    E-Series,
    Escape/Mariner,
    Ranger, and
    Town Car, GO to  B6.
    For all others, GO to  B3.
    REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PCMRC PCMRC
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B4 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PCMRC Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  B5.
  5. B5 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power Relay connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ISP-R Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ GND
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR VPWR
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM Power relay.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. B8 DTCS P0685 OR P0690: CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PCMRC Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ISP-R Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  B10.
  10. B10 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) INJ Connector, Harness Side
      INJPWRM VPWR
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. B11 DTC P0689: CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      ISP-R Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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