DTC C1155: Left Front Wheel Speed Input Circuit Failure (1999 Models)

1999 Ford Mustang GT, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION DTC C1155: Left Front Wheel Speed Input Circuit Failure (1999 Models)
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 30-pin ABS control module connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control module connector terminal No. 20 (Tan/Orange wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If voltage is present, repair short to power in Tan/Orange wire. Clear DTCs. Repeat self-test. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 20 (Tan/Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 4)Β  .
  3. Disconnect left front ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor connector terminal No. 1 harness side and ground. See Figure. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace sensor. Clear DTCs. Repeat self-test. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, repair Tan/Orange and/or Tan/Black wire. Clear DTCs. Repeat self-test.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between ABS control module connector and ABS wheel speed sensor connector. sensor. Measure resistance of Tan/Black wire between ABS control module connector and ABS wheel speed sensor connector. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Orange and/or Tan/Black wire. Clear DTCs. Repeat self-test.
  5. Measure resistance across wheel speed sensor connector terminals. If resistance is 1280-1920 ohms, replace ABS control module. Repeat self-test. If resistance is not 1280-1920 ohms, replace wheel speed sensor. Clear DTCs. Repeat self test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.