Test A: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module

1999 Ford Mustang GT, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION Test A: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module
NOTE: Before proceeding with this test ensure voltage exists at input side of fuse No. 39 (5-amp) in central junction box. Repair as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) harness connector C291. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (White/Yellow wire) at GEM harness connector C291. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step Β 3 .
  2. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) at GEM harness connector C291. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step Β 4 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Remove fuse No. 39 (5-amp) from central junction box. Measure resistance in White/Yellow wire between terminal No. 2 at GEM harness connector C291 and output side of fuse No. 39. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Yellow wire.
  4. Measure voltage at terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) at GEM harness connector C291. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/White wire. If voltage does not exist, repair module communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - MUSTANG article.
Fig 1: Identifying GEM Harness Connector C290 & C291 Terminals
G99I08203Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

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