Test A: Cruise Control Is Inoperative

1999 Ford Crown Victoria LX, 4.6 9SECTION Test A: Cruise Control Is Inoperative
NOTE: Ensure brake lights are operating properly before beginning this procedure.
  1. Turn igniton switch to LOCK position. Inspect cruise control cable attachment at throttle body. If cruise control cable is attached, go to next step. If cruise control cable is not attached, attach cable and retest system.
  2. Disconnect cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (White/Violet wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 4 .
  3. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open or short to ground in White/Violet wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Orange wire.
  4. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Light Green wire.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. If resistance is 20 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire.
  6. Measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 9 .
  7. Disconnect cruise control deactivator switch harness connector C233. Measure resistance between cruise control deactivator switch terminals (component side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace cruise control deactivator switch.
  8. Measure voltage at Light Green/Red wire terminal at cruise control deactivator switch harness connector C233. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Orange wire. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Red wire.
  9. Ensure cruise control switch is off. Measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace cruise control switch.
  10. Measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234 while depressing cruise control switch to ON position. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 13 .
  11. Disarm air bags. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect air bag sliding contact harness connector C238 (Gray 4-pin connector). Measure resistance in Dark Green/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at air bag sliding contact harness connector C238 and terminal No. 6 at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire.
  12. Remove driver's side air bag. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Measure resistance in air bag sliding contact. See Fig 2 . If resistance is one ohm or less, replace cruise control switch. If resistance is greater than one ohm, replace air bag sliding contact.
  13. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234 while pressing SET/ACCEL switch. If resistance is 640-720 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 640-720 ohms, replace cruise control switch.
  14. Install driver's side air bag. Connect all disconnected harness connectors. Activate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Test drive vehicle and observe speedometer operation. If speedometer operates properly, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate properly, repair speedometer as necessary. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) harness connector C1020. Disconnect cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between VSS harness connector C1020 and terminal No. 3 at cruise control servo/actuator harness connector C234. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace cruise control servo/actuator. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Cruise Control Servo/Actuator Harness Connector C234 Terminals
G96B29331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.