Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999CROWN VICTORIA LX, 4.6 9REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)TRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANSSHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSVILLAGERELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1999 Ford Crown Victoria LX, 4.6 9
Electrical Components
1999 Ford Crown Victoria LX, 4.6 9SECTION Electrical Components
- Fuse No. 37 (10-Amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Deactivator switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Check Shift Lock Actuator Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock actuator 2-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . - Check Supply Voltage To Shift Lock Actuator
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ground. Voltage should be more than 10 volts with brake pedal released and less than one volt with brake pedal depressed. If voltage is as specified, replace shift lock actuator. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. - Check Circuit SL04 For Open
Turn ignition off. Disconnect Deactivator switch 2-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between Deactivator switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White wire between Deactivator switch and shift lock actuator. - Check Deactivator Switch Input
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between Deactivator switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace Deactivator switch and retest system. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or short to ground in Blue wire between Deactivator switch and fuse No. 37 in fuse junction panel.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.