Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1999CROWN VICTORIA LX, 4.6 9REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSPOWER DOOR LOCKS & REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSTEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH DDM
1999 Ford Crown Victoria LX, 4.6 9
Test A: No Communication With DDM
1999 Ford Crown Victoria LX, 4.6 9SECTION Test A: No Communication With DDM
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C520. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and DDM connector C520 terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire) individually. If more than 10 volts exists in both cases, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exists in either case, repair Black/White wire or Yellow/Light Green wire between DDM and battery junction box or central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 18-pin connector C519. Measure resistance between ground and DDM connector C519 terminals No. 4 (Pink/Orange wire) and No. 15 (Black wire) individually. See Fig 1 . If resistances are 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Orange wire or Black wire and retest system operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose network fault.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.