Pinpoint Test C - Alarm Does Not Activate Properly

1997 Ford Mustang GT, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION Pinpoint Test C - Alarm Does Not Activate Properly
  1. Start vehicle, then turn ignition off. Disconnect anti-theft control module connectors. Open hood. Measure resistance between anti-theft control module connector C404, terminal No. 5 (Tan/Light Green wire) and connector C403, terminal No. 26 (Black/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is more than 100 ohms, got to next step.
  2. Disconnect hood anti-theft switch. Measure resistance between hood anti-theft switch terminals while depressing and releasing switch plunger. If resistance is more than 100 ohms when switch is depressed and less than 100 ohms when switch is released, switch is okay. Repair open in circuit No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire). If resistance is not correct, replace hood anti-theft switch and retest system.
  3. Connect anti-theft control module. Open driver door only. Measure voltage between anti-theft control module connector C403, terminals No. 14 (Dark Blue/Orange) and No. 26 (Black/White wire). Repeat procedure with passenger door. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is less than 9 volts, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect driver door courtesy light switch. Connect a jumper wire between courtesy light wiring harness terminals. Measure voltage between anti-theft control module connector C403, terminals No. 14 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) and No. 26 (Black/White wire). Repeat procedure with passenger door. If voltage is more than 9 volts, repair or replace courtesy light switches and retest system. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair open in circuit No. 24 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) and retest system.
  5. Arm alarm system with window down. Reach inside and open door using inside door handle. If alarm triggers, system is okay. If alarm does not trigger, replace anti-theft control module and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.