Test D: No Module Communication With Rap Module

1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 X, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Test D: No Module Communication With Rap Module
  1. Check power distribution box fuse No. 3 (20-amp) and fuse panel fuse No. 20 (7.5-amp). If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are blown, repair short to ground and replace fuse(s).
  2. Remove fuse No. 20 from fuse panel. Disconnect GEM connector C281. Check continuity between fuse panel and ground. If resistance starts above one megohm and drops to less than 3000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 4).
  3. Disconnect RAP connector C338. Check voltage at connector C338 terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair White/Light Blue wire and retest.
  4. Disconnect RAP connector C336. Ensure resistance between connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) and ground is more than 10,000 ohms. Ensure resistance is less than 5 ohms between connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) and fuse No. 20 terminal in fuse panel. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair Black/Pink wire and retest.
  5. On early production Mountaineer, check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground. On all others, check continuity between connector C338 terminal No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black/White wire and retest.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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