Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 X, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTWIPER/WASHER SYSTEMSWIPER SYSTEM & WASHER SYSTEMCOMPONENT TESTSRELAYS
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 X, RWD, Automatic
Component Tests: Relays
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 X, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Relays
NOTE:
Same test procedure may be used for all wiper/washer system relays.
- Remove relay. Measure resistance between terminal No. 2 and all other terminals. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less between terminal No. 2 and any other terminal, replace relay. If all resistances are greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using 2 jumper wires, connect terminals No. 1 and 3 to battery positive terminal. See Fig 1 . Connect voltmeter negative lead to battery negative terminal. With remaining voltmeter lead, check for voltage at terminal No. 4. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace relay.
- Connect another jumper wire between relay terminal No. 2 and battery negative terminal. See Fig 1 . Check for battery voltage at relay terminal No. 5. If battery voltage does not exist, replace relay. If battery voltage exists, relay is good.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.