Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 X, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKTESTINGTEST A: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 X, RWD, Automatic
Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 X, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector C186 located at left side of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. See Fig 1. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector C186, terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C148 located at left rear of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. See Fig 1. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector C186, terminal No. 16 and bulkhead connector C148, terminal No. 16. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and bulkhead connector, and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector C186 and bulkhead connector C148 and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.