Engine Does Not Crank Or Relay Clicks

1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Engine Does Not Crank Or Relay Clicks
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Mercury Mountaineer and 1998 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Check Battery

    Ensure battery is fully charged and has sufficient capacity. Replace battery if in question. If battery is okay, go to next step.
  2. Check Battery Ground Cable

    Using DVOM, check voltage between positive battery post and battery ground cable connection at engine block. If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, replace battery ground cable. Recheck system operation.
  3. Check Starter Motor Ground

    Using DVOM, check voltage between positive battery post and starter motor case. If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, clean starter motor mounting flange and ensure starter motor is properly mounted. Recheck system operation.
  4. Check Power Supply To Starter Motor

    Turn ignition switch in OFF position. Check voltage at starter motor terminal "B" (Red wire). If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, replace starter motor positive battery cable. Recheck system operation.
  5. Check Starter Motor

    Connect a fused jumper wire between starter motor terminal "B" (Red wire) and starter motor solenoid terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. If starter motor engages and cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage and crank, replace starter motor. See STARTER MOTORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
    Fig 1: Identifying Starter Relay Harness Connector Terminals
    G96G29344Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  6. Check Start Input To Starter Motor

    Disconnect starter motor solenoid "S" connector. Hold ignition switch in START position. Check voltage at starter motor solenoid terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue) harness connector. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If more than 10 volts exists, clean starter solenoid terminal "S" and connector. Check wiring and starter motor for loose or intermittent connection. Recheck system operation.
  7. Check Start Input To Starter Relay

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect starter relay connector. Hold ignition switch in START position. Push down and hold clutch pedal (manual transmission). Check voltage between starter relay connector terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire) and ground. If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, go to step 13).
  8. Check Battery Supply To Starter Relay

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check voltage between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 30 (Yellow wire). If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, repair open in Yellow wire between starter relay connector and power distribution box. Recheck system operation.
  9. Check Yellow/Light Blue Wire For Short To Ground

    Disconnect starter solenoid connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No 113 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is not less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue wire between starter motor relay and starter motor.
  10. Check Yellow/Light Blue Wire For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) and starter solenoid "S" connector (Yellow/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire between starter relay harness connector starter solenoid "S" connector. Recheck system operation.
  11. Check Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

    Reconnect starter relay and starter solenoid "S" connector. Disconnect PATS 16-pin connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between PATS module connector C222, terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) and ground. See Fig 2. Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine cranks, see ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM - PASSIVE article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  12. Check Dark Blue/Orange Wire For Open

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect starter relay connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 85 Dark Blue/Orange wire and PATS module harness connector C222, terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter relay. Recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between starter relay harness connector and PATS module harness connector. Recheck system operation.
    Fig 2: Identifying Passive Anti-Theft System Module Connector Terminals
    G98J01754Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  13. Check Fuse No. 24 (7.5-Amp)

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fuse No. 24 (7.5-amp). Check fuse for continuity. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, go to step 23).
  14. Check Input To Fuse No. 24 (7.5-Amp)

    Hold ignition switch to START position. Using DVOM, check voltage at instrument panel fuse panel, fuse No. 24 input cavity. See Fig 3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage i s more than 10 volts, go to step 18) (without center console) or step 22) (with center console).
  15. Check Power Supply To Ignition Switch

    Disconnect ignition switch connector C233. Check voltage between ignition switch connector C233, terminal B4 (Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Yellow wire between power distribution box and starter motor relay. Recheck system operation.
  16. Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between ignition switch connector C233, terminal No. 32 (Red/Light Blue wire) and instrument panel fuse panel, fuse No. 24 input cavity. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch connector and power distribution box. Recheck system operation.
  17. Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Short To Ground

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between ignition switch connector C233, terminal No. 32 (Red/Light Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch connector C233 and power distribution box. Recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace ignition switch. Recheck system operation.
  18. Check White/Pink Wire For Open

    Disconnect clutch pedal position (CPP) switch or jumper connector Black, 6-pin connector C209. Measure resistance between CCP switch or jumper connector C209, terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire) and instrument panel fuse panel, fuse No. 24 output cavity. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Pink wire between CCP switch or jumper and instrument panel fuse panel. Recheck system operation.
  19. Check CPP Output For An Open

    Disconnect CPP switch or jumper connector C209. Measure resistance between CPP switch connector C209, terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) or jumper connector Pink wire terminal and starter relay connector terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CPP switch or jumper if manual transmission. With automatic transmission, check digital transmission range (DTR) sensor adjustment. See DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSORΒ  under ADJUSTMENTS. Recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire between CPP switch and starter relay if manual transmission. Recheck system operation. With automatic transmission, go to next step.
    Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel Fuse Panel, Fuse No. 24 Terminals
    G98H01753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  20. Check Pink Wire For Open

    Disconnect DTR sensor 12-pin connector C112. Measure resistance between DTR sensor connector C112, terminal No. 12 (Pink wire) and CPP connector C209, terminal No. 5 (Pink wire). See Fig 4 and Fig 5 .If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire between DTR sensor switch and CPP switch. Recheck system operation.
  21. Check Tan/Red Wire For An Open

    Measure resistance between starter relay connector terminal C86 (Tan/Red wire) and DTR sensor connector C112, terminal No. 10 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire between DTR sensor connector and starter relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check DTR sensor adjustment. See DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSORΒ  under ADJUSTMENTS. If DTR sensor adjustment is okay, replace DTR sensor. Recheck system operation.
  22. Check White/Pink Or Pink Wires For An Open

    Disconnect DTR sensor 12-pin connector C112. Measure resistance between DTR sensor connector C112, terminal No. 12 (Pink wire) and instrument panel fuse panel, fuse No. 24 output cavity. See Fig 3 and Fig 5 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink or White/Pink wire between DTR sensor connector C112 and instrument panel fuse panel. Recheck system operation.
  23. Check For Shorted System

    Disconnect starter relay connector. Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse panel, fuse No. 24 output cavity (White/Pink wire) and ground. If equipped with manual transmission, depress and hold clutch pedal. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, check all wires for chafed wires or intermittent connection to ground. Check connectors for poor terminal contact. Replace fuse No. 24 (7.5-amp). Recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 27) if equipped with manual transmission. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step, if equipped with automatic transmission.
  24. Check CPP Input For Short To Ground

    Disconnect starter relay. Disconnect CPP switch connector. Measure resistance between CPP switch or jumper connector C209, terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, if equipped with manual transmission, repair short to ground in Pink wire between CPP switch and starter relay. Recheck system operation. If equipped with automatic transmission, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair White/Pink wire between instrument panel fuse panel and CPP switch. Recheck system operation.
  25. Check For Shorted Digital Transmission Range (DTR) Sensor

    Disconnect DTR sensor connector C112. Measure resistance between CPP switch or jumper connector C209, terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire between CPP switch or jumper and DTR sensor.
  26. Check Tan/Red Wire For Short To Ground

    Measure resistance between DTR sensor switch connector C112, terminal No. 10 (Tan/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, check DTR sensor adjustment. See DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSORΒ  under ADJUSTMENTS. If DTR sensor adjustment is okay, replace DTR sensor. Recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire between DTR sensor and starter relay.
  27. Check White/Pink Or Pink Wire For Short To Ground

    Disconnect DTR sensor connector C112. Disconnect CPP connector C209. Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse panel, fuse No. 24 output cavity and ground. See Fig 3. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 26). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire between CPP switch and DTR sensor.
Fig 4: Identifying Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Connector Terminals
G98B01444Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.