Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 48 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK (F150 & F250 LD))TESTINGTEST F: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Test F: No Module/Network Communication
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test F: No Module/Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208 (behind right side of instrument panel). Inspect Black 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208 and DLC for damage. If Black 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208 and DLC are okay, go to next step. If Black 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208 or DLC is damaged, repair as necessary. Retest system for normal operation.
- Using DVOM, check resistance of Light Blue/White wire between Black 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208 pin No. 12 and DLC pin No. 7. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Light Blue/White wire between Black 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICSΒ . If DTC 000F is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 000F is not retrieved, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. Retest system for normal operation.
- Reconnect Black 12-pin air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. See Figure. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Check voltage between DLC pins No. 7 and 16. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to next step. If voltage is present, verify NGS tester is functioning properly.
- If vehicle is not equipped with 4-wheel ABS, go to step 8). Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C160 (on driver's side of engine compartment near safety wall). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICSΒ . If DTC 000F is not retrieved, reconnect 40-pin harness connector C160 and go to next step. If DTC 000F is retrieved, reconnect 40-pin harness connector C160 and go tostep 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C146 (located at left front of engine compartment, on front of upper radiator support). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 000F is retrieved, repair Light Blue/White wire between 40-pin harness connector C160 and 4-wheel ABS control module 24-pin connector C146. If DTC 000F is not retrieved, replace 4-wheel ABS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- If vehicle is not equipped with remote anti-theft system, goto step 10). Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C247 (located behind left side of instrument panel). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 000F is not retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 000F is retrieved, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C256 (behind driver's side of instrument panel, to left of steering column). Turn ignition on. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 000F is retrieved, repair Light Blue/White wire between 16-pin harness connector C247 and RAP module 26-pin connector C256. If DTC 000F is not retrieved, replace RAP module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 26-pin GEM connector C239 (below driver's side of instrument panel, to left of steering column). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 000F is retrieved, replace wiring harness part No. 14401. If DTC 000F is not retrieved, replace GEM. Retest system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.