Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 48 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK (F150 & F250 LD))TESTINGTEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) are a twisted pair and cannot be repaired. They must be replaced as an assembly.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and perform proper hook-up procedure. See EQUIPMENT HOOK-UPΒ under COMPUTER NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. Retrieve continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ under COMPUTER NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC 0001 is retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to next step. If DTC 0001 is not retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C174 (located on fenderwell, on right side of engine compartment). Inspect PCM 104-pin connector C174 for damage. Inspect DLC for damage. If necessary, repair damaged connectors. Using DVOM, check resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM 104-pin connector C174 pin No. 16 and DLC pin No. 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 4).
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C158 (on driver's side of engine compartment near safety wall). Inspect harness connector C158 for damage. If necessary, repair damaged connector. Using DVOM, check resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM 104-pin connector C174 pin No. 16 and male side of 40-pin harness connector C158 pin No. 25. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Reconnect PCM 104-pin connector C174. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 2 and 4. If voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present (zero volts), go to step 6).
- Ensure ignition is in run. Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 2 and 16. If voltage is present, replace PCM. Retest system for normal operation. If no voltage is present (zero volts), go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C158 (on driver's side of engine compartment near safety wall). Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 2 and 4. If voltage is present, replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and PCM. If no voltage is present (zero volts), replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C158. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 2 and 16. If voltage is present, replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and PCM. If no voltage is present (zero volts), replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C174 (located on fenderwell, on right side of engine compartment). Inspect PCM and 104-pin connector C174 for damage. Inspect DLC for damage. If necessary, repair damaged connectors. Using DVOM, check resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM 104-pin connector C174 pin No. 15 and DLC pin No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 10).
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C158. Inspect 40-pin harness connector C158 for damage. If necessary, repair damaged connector. Using DVOM, check resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM 104-pin connector C174 pin No. 15 and male side of 40-pin harness connector C158 pin No. 29. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Reconnect PCM 104-pin connector C174. Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 10. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to step 12).
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 10 and 16. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to next step. If voltage is present, replace PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C158. Using DVOM, check voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 10. If voltage is present, replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and PCM. If voltage is not present (zero volts), replace harness assembly between 40-pin harness connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.