Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 40 (MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK)TESTINGTEST C: GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Test C: Generic Electronic Module (Gem) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test C: Generic Electronic Module (Gem) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM connector C239 located behind center of instrument panel. See Fig 1 . Inspect connector C239 and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector C239, terminal No. 25 and DLC C228, terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector and DLC C228. Retest system.
- Reconnect GEM connector C239. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICSΒ under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If GEM responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If GEM does not respond to NGS tester, check power and ground circuits to GEM. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If fault is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If no fault is found, replace GEM and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.