Test S: Motor Triggered But Did Not Run

1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test S: Motor Triggered But Did Not Run
NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1096.

  1. Code C1096

    - Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition. Inspect ABS control module terminals, 30-amp pump motor feed fuse, battery and ground connections, relay connections, and pump motor connections. Disconnect ABS control module and install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Verify ground connection. Connect a jumper wire between breakout box pins No. 1 and 19. Turn ignition on to energize system relay. Install jumper wire between pins No. 1 and 29 of breakout box to energize pump motor relay. If pump motor is running, go to step 7). If pump motor is not running, go to next step.
  2. Apply Voltage To Pump Connector

    - Disconnect and inspect pump motor 2-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Connect a jumper between positive battery voltage and Tan/Red wire at pump motor connector. Connect another jumper wire between ground and Black wire at pump motor connector. If pump motor is running, go to next step. If pump motor is not running, replace Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) and go to step 9).
  3. Check Ground

    - Turn ignition off. Measure continuity between Black wire of 2-pin pump motor harness connector and chassis ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Black wire and go to step 9).
  4. Check Continuity Of Circuit No. 533

    - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect pump motor relay. Check continuity of Tan/Red wire between relay harness connector and pump motor harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Tan/Red wire and go to step 9).
  5. Check Continuity Of Orange/Yellow wire

    - Remove main relay. Check continuity between Orange/Yellow wire of pump motor relay harness connector and Orange/Yellow wire of main relay harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Orange/Yellow wire and go to step 9.
  6. Check Continuity Of Yellow/Light Green Wire

    - Disconnect negative battery cable. Check continuity of Yellow/Light Green wire between pump motor relay harness connector and fuse "K" cavity (battery positive (+) connection) at power distribution box. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Yellow/Light Green wire, or replace 30-amp fuse, and go to step 9). Reconnect negative battery cable when finished.
  7. Check Continuity Of Pink/Light Blue Wire

    - Check continuity between Pink/Light Blue of pump motor relay harness connector and breakout box pin No. 29. If continuity exists, replace pump motor relay and go to step 9). If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire and go to step 9).
  8. Check If Steps Have Been Completed

    - If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires that a valid code be present, completion of all prior steps, and affected wiring integrity verified. If all previous steps have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing. If all prior steps have been completed, replace ABS control module and go to next step.
  9. Check For Codes

    - Remove breakout box. Reconnect all connectors. Clear all codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If a code other than Code C1096 is set, refer to TROUBLE CODE DIRECTORYΒ  and go to appropriate TROUBLE CODE TEST for specified code. If Code C1096 is still set, return to last step completed, and continue testing. If Code C1096 is still set and step 8) has been completed, go to next step.
  10. Verify Wiring Integrity

    - If all prior steps have been completed, cause of condition is wiring related. See SYMPTOM H: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDUREΒ  under SYMPTOM TESTS. Repair wiring as necessary. Go to step 9) for repair verification. If no fault is found, return to step 8).
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.