Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANEL - ANALOGSYMPTOM TESTINGANTI-THEFT ALARM INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Anti-Theft Alarm Indicator Inoperative
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Anti-Theft Alarm Indicator Inoperative
- Turn ignition switch off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTERΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Open any door and press power door lock switch to lock doors. This sets Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module in prearm mode. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 3 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 3 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect RAP module connector C338 (Black 22-pin). See Fig 1 . RAP module is located at left rear quarter panel. Measure resis tance of Dark Blue/Light Green wire between RAP module connector C338, terminal No. 16 and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Green wire and retest system.
- Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair anti-theft system. See ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between instrument cluster connector and RAP module connector.
- Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 7 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between instrument cluster connector and ground and retest system.NOTE: DO NOTΒ apply battery voltage to anti-theft indicator LED.
- Remove and check anti-theft indicator LED. If LED is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUITΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If LED is not okay, replace LED and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.