Anti-Theft Alarm Indicator Inoperative

1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Anti-Theft Alarm Indicator Inoperative
  1. Turn ignition switch off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTERΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Open any door and press power door lock switch to lock doors. This sets Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module in prearm mode. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 3 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 3 volts, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect RAP module connector C338 (Black 22-pin). See Fig 1 . RAP module is located at left rear quarter panel. Measure resis tance of Dark Blue/Light Green wire between RAP module connector C338, terminal No. 16 and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Green wire and retest system.
    Fig 1: Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) Module Connector C338
    G97G28098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair anti-theft system. See ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between instrument cluster connector and RAP module connector.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector C286, terminal No. 7 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between instrument cluster connector and ground and retest system.
    NOTE: DO NOTΒ  apply battery voltage to anti-theft indicator LED.
  5. Remove and check anti-theft indicator LED. If LED is okay, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUITΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If LED is not okay, replace LED and retest system.
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
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