Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SYSTEMTESTINGIGNITION STATE CHECK
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Ignition State Check
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Ignition State Check
NOTE:
This test is associated with DTCs B1355, B1359 and B1365.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below instrument panel under steering column. Using NGS tester, read IGN_GEM PID while rotating ignition switch through START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. If unable to communicate with GEM, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 18-pin GEM connector. Remove fuse No. 28 (7.5-amp) from interior fuse panel. Measure resistance in Red/Black wire between interior fuse panel and 18-pin GEM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Remove fuse No. 20 (7.5-amp) from interior fuse panel. Measure resistance in Black/Pink wire between interior fuse panel and 18-pin GEM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Remove fuse No. 10 (7.5-amp) from interior fuse panel. Measure resistance in Gray/Yellow wire between interior fuse panel and 18-pin GEM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.