Test J: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test J: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module connector C297 located behind center of instrument panel. Inspect EATC module connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 13 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 14 (Tan/Orange wire). Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between EATC module connector C297, terminal No. 13 and DLC, terminal No. 10. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resista nce is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between EATC module connector and DLC and retest system.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between EATC module connector C297, terminal No. 14 and DLC, terminal No. 2. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EATC module and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between EATC connector and DLC and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying EATC Module Connector C297 & DLC
G97H28693Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.