Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKTESTINGTEST F: AIR RIDE CONTROL (ARC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Test F: Air Ride Control (Arc) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test F: Air Ride Control (Arc) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray Air Ride Control (ARC) module connector C2000 located left center of instrument panel. See Fig 1. Inspect ARC module connector C2000 for physical damage, bent te rminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ARC module connector C2000, terminal No. 29 and DLC, terminal No. 7. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ARC module and retes t system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between ARC module connector DLC and retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.