Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997EXPLORER 4D UTILITY, 4.0 E, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTWIPER/WASHER SYSTEMSWIPER SYSTEM & WASHER SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTINGTEST N: WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WD
Test N: Wipers Stay On Continuously
1997 Ford Explorer 4D Utility, 4.0 E, 4WDSECTION Test N: Wipers Stay On Continuously
- Remove key from ignition switch. Connect jumper wire between CTM test connector terminals. CTM output test mode is now active. Retrieve DTCs stored in CTM. If DTC(s) exist, service DTCs in numerical order. See TEST N DTC INDEX TABLE. Remove jumper wire to exit CTM output test mode. If no DTCs exist, go to next step.TEST N DTC INDEX
DTC Go To Step 12 2 13 2 14 (1) 15 (1) (1) Replace CTM, clear DTC(s) and retest system. - Turn ignition on. To enter CTM input test mode, connect jumper wire between CTM test connector terminals. Monitor CTM tone while turning wiper switch through all positions. If CTM tone activates, exit CTM test mode and go to step 5). If CTM tone does not activate, exit CTM input test mode and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect multifunction switch 7-pin connector. Check wiper switch. See WIPER SWITCHΒ under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is good, go to next step. If faulty, replace switch, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CTM 26-pin connector and multifunction switch 7-pin connector. Measure resistance of Light/Blue/Orange wire and Pink/Yellow wire between multifunction switch 7-pin connector and ground. If resistance of wire(s) is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in wire(s). If resistance of wires is 5 ohms or greater, replace CTM. After repair, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect wiper run relay. Turn ignition on. If wipers stop operating, go to next step. If wipers continue to operate, reconnect wiper run relay and go to step 8).
- Check wiper run relay. See RELAYSΒ under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is good, go to next step. If faulty, replace relay, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CTM 26-pin connector. Measure resistance between wiper run relay connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, replace CTM. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. After repair, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect high/low relay and wiper motor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at high/low relay connector terminal No. 4 (White wire) and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If no voltage is indicated, go to next step. If voltage is indicated, repair short to power in White wire and/or Dark Blue/Orange wire. Clear DTC(s) and retest system.
- Measure voltage at high/low relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is indicated, repair short to power in Black/Pink wire. If no voltage is indicated, replace wiper motor. After repair, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.